June 4, 2026
Our legs are a complex and intricate system of bones, joints, and muscles. Everything is interconnected in some way.
Muscles and joints rely on each other to perform properly, and to provide the necessary foundation for our body. Our habits, genetics, and environment all affect our feet. With so many different possibilities for foot conditions to arise, it's important to remember that correlation is not causation.
Just because we do one thing, does not necessarily mean it causes another. To help clear the air over a sample of common foot myths, we decided to debunk a few of them below.
1. Flat feet are bad
About 30% of the population lives with flat feet.
Flat feet are defined as a postural deformity in which the arches of the foot collapse. As a result, the entire foot makes contact with the ground. The foot is characterized by a very low arch, and can other foot conditions because of the leg's compensation.
Flat feet can develop in one foot, or both, depending on your body's development.
According to Harvard Medical School, even in adulthood, 15% to 25% of people have flexible flatfeet. Most of these people never develop symptoms. For those with what's called rigid flat feet, several measures can be taken to reduce pain and live comfortably with flat feet. These include:
Custom orthotics that artificially raise the arch and provide support
Strengthen and stretch your calf as this reduces the pressure and load on your arches
Supplement some high-impact exercise with low-impact activities like swimming, cycling, or spinning
Wearing slippers or supportive footwear inside instead of walking around barefoot
Proper fitting footwear with motion control and stability
Foot strengthening and exercises
2. Wearing heels causes all of women's foot problems
Additionally, a common misconception is that high heels cause bunions. This isn't true. Heels aggravate bunions but are likely not the cause.
However, excessive heel usage can result in a few common foot conditions: Corns, Hammertoe, Calluses and Haglund's deformities (called the "pump bump"). Additionally, you're at a greater risk of osteoarthritis since you may lose fat under your foot.
According to WebMD, you can prevent certain foot conditions while continuing to wear heels. Some of these preventative measures include:
Get the well-fitted high heel
Use silicone metatarsal pads for under your feet
Wear a thicker heel for stability
Pay attention to the "slope" or "pitch" of the heel
Wear open-toe high heels to relieve pressure on corns and calluses
Wear heels that are no more than 2" high
3. A bunion is just a bump
A bunion may look like just a bump. However, that's another in the list of foot myths. If only it were that simple...
Depending on the cause, your habits may worsen the condition. Maybe you wear shoes with a narrow toebox. Without correction, bunions can get a lot worse over time, turning just a bump into severe pain.
A Bunion, or hallux valgus, is a bony protrusion that forms at the site of the large joint that connects your big toe to your foot. As you can expect, without addressing the cause of bunions, the toe angle's alignment can sharpen, causing a larger bump.
It should be noted that bunions can be hereditary, in which case you might be doing everything right. Hereditary bunions are linked to inheriting foot structures such as flat feet or faulty bone mechanics rather than inheriting the bunion structure itself. Inherited conditions such as hypermobility or shortened Achilles tendons can largely increase the risk of developing a bunion. In this instance, continue to practice proper foot habits like:
Footwear modification, i.e., avoiding tight shoes with a narrow or stiff toe box.
Anti-inflammatory medications
Bunion splints
Bunion aligner
Therapeutic taping
Supportive insoles or custom orthotics
Anti-inflammatory gels (but not NSAID oral medication)
You should consult a foot specialist to see whether or not action needs to be taken.
4. Foot pain is the result of getting old
Reword the first paragraph: Foot conditions, such as osteoarthritis, are common as we age. Osteoarthritis is a degenerative joint disease caused by the breakdown of joint cartilage and changes in the bone structure causing joint pain, stiffness and reduced mobility.
However, osteoarthritis can occur at any age. Individuals who train or play high level or high impact sports may experience osteoarthritis even as early as their 20s. The most common areas for osteoarthritis include the big toe joint, knees and hips.
Osteoarthritis is a progressive and degenerative disease meaning that the damage is irreversible. Physical therapy can aid in providing strength to the muscles surrounding the affected joint and can alleviate pain. Common treatments include functional stretches and movement exercises and managing symptoms with proper support or bracing.
5. Surgery will fix foot problems
Surgery can help fix certain foot conditions, but non-invasive options may work equally well, if not be more effective.
There are several factors to consider when deciding on foot surgery:
Necessity
Success rate
Cost
Recovery time
Long-term effectiveness
Certain progressive conditions like hallux rigidus, bunions, and a ruptured Achilles may require surgery to correct the inherent problem. However, physical therapy can also improve quality of life. Proper orthotics, avoiding high-impact exercise, proper footwear, and strengthening can help limit pain associated with certain foot conditions.
However, surgery removes the bone portion of the injury. For those with Hallux Rigidus, the Bone Spur contributes to the toe's stiffness. The range of motion won't improve without surgery. Although, the worsening of the condition can be slowed with physical therapy as mentioned above.
For those with a Bunion, you’ll want to explore All Non-Invasive Measures before deciding on surgery. If you have explored all options, surgery may be an option. Typically, those who experience significant pain, have severe toe deformities, and have chronic inflammation are the likely candidates for surgery. Bunion surgery (of which there are a few) can include several correct measures:
Realigning the metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint at the base of the big toe.
Pain relief.
Correcting the deformity of the bones, especially if your big toe is drifting inwards towards your second metatarsal.
If you're unsure about foot conditions, toenail conditions, or skin conditions, contact us at Feet First Clinic to set up an appointment. You can do that below, or by Contacting Us Here!
May 7, 2026
Summer is just around the corner, which means you can finally put your leather boots away and slip on footwear that’s more appropriate for the humid weather. You’ll be tempted to grab a pair of breezy flip flops from the back of your closet.
Flip flops sound like the best choice for summer fashion, but in reality, they’re terrible for your feet. If you want to get ready for hot weather and trips to the beach, you should ditch your flip flops and find replacements that are better for your body.
What’s wrong with flip flops?
Essentially, your average flip flop doesn’t offer any arch support for the foot. The material is thin, flat and offers very little grip. The only thing holding it together is a thong strap wedged between your big toe and second largest toe. The lack of arch support causes increased strain on the plantar fascia, and can lead to plantar fasciitis (inflammation of the ligament that connects the heel of the foot with the toes). The pain can be so powerful that it can be hard to get out of bed and walk to the bathroom first thing in the morning.
Another one of the reasons why flip flops are terrible for your feet is that your toes have to clench and grip the sole of the shoe so that it lifts with each step. This design flaw puts a lot of strain on your toes when you’re walking for long distances. The toe-gripping action can cause metatarsalgia or lead to clawed toes. It gets worse when the terrain adds more resistance, like sand, or when you’re trying to move at a faster pace.
In addition to plantar fasciitis, wearing the lack of arch support and repetitive toe-clenching from flip flops regularly can also lead to the following health problems:
Ankle sprain - due to lack of ankle support and stability
Bunions - due to the lack of arch support and structure. This causes low-grade toe-off, which twists the foot during the toe-off part of the gait cycle instead of pushing off under the big toe the way the foot was designed for.
Tendonitis - due to the sustained gripping and clawing.
Corns - due to the lack of support, which can cause a build up of pinpoint pressure under the balls of the feet. Rotation of the forefoot onto the lesser toes can also cause corns in between the toes.
Hip and Knee pain - due to the inability to have a long stride and no proper toe-off. Flip flops cause a shuffling gait pattern, which makes the hips and knees overcompensate.
Changed gait - The altered toe-off, lack of arch support, sustained clawing and inability to take proper long strides cause a "shuffling" gait pattern. This has a domino effect on other parts of the body.
Sesamoiditis - The thin soles of flip flops don't provide enough cushioning for the big toe.
Achilles tendonitis or calf pain - The flat soles of flip flops do not have any "rock" (or curvature at the toes) to them to help with the toe-off of the gait cycle. This causes calf fatigue.
What can you do instead?
Ditching your cheap flip flops doesn’t mean you have to put on heavy boots or running shoes. You can go to a foot clinic, where the knowledgeable staff can help you find summer-friendly options that won’t leave you rubbing your heels after taking a long walk through the park or icing your arches after a trip to the beach.
There are lots of brands out there that take arch support and comfort in mind when they design summer footwear. Look for sandals with strong, defined arch support, a deep heel cup, metatarsal padding, cushioning and shock absorption. Some companies even make flip flop style sandals with good arch support, cushioning and a curved structured sole. These will be much kinder to your body than any pair that you can pick up at a beach-side kiosk.
It’s true that flip flops can be a convenient wardrobe choice. They’re portable, easily replaceable and they’re oh-so-cheap. You could get a pair for under $5. But, the physical problems they cause are not worth their low price.
This summer is your opportunity to take better care of your feet!
April 30, 2026
Our feet are what hold us up --- every single day! Whether it's at work for 8 hours or more, or during our morning exercise routine, healthy feet are essential for many of our daily activities. Therefore, you should invest in your foot health. Improper footwear can lead to various foot conditions, so you're better off ditching those bad shoes and looking for the perfect fit. Knowing the right shoe for you is important, but narrowing them down based on your specific foot type can be challenging. To help educate you on the differences, we will break down the 2 most common types of footwear. Keep in mind, we're not talking about high heels, sneakers, etc. We're specifically breaking down the 2 types of footwear based on their structural characteristics and how they will compliment your feet.
Importance of Knowing Your Arch Mechanics
It’s important to learn the structure of your feet, specifically your arch, as it provides some hints as to what the best shoe might be for you. A simple test, called the Wet test, can help sometimes determine your arch type. But to know for sure, it's recommended to get a foot assessment by a chiropodist.
The wet test process:
Dip the soles of your feet into water.
Stand on a piece of paper.
When you step off, you should see an imprint of your foot which will show you your arch type.
Seeing half of your arch (the middle portion of your foot) indicates a normal arch, while seeing the majority of your arch on the paper indicates you have flat feet (or a low arch). Conversely, seeing minimal arch indicates a high arch. Now that we know this, we can look into the 3 types of footwear.
2 Main Types of Footwear are:
Stability
Neutral
Stability
Normal, flat and low arches are best suited for stability footwear. Stability footwear is the most supportive and corrective. Stability essentially prevents excessive pronation (inward movement) of your foot, which reduces strain and pressure on the joints and muscles in the feet. To correct overpronation (when your foot rolls too far inward), these shoes have medial support - called a medial post - built into the midsole.
Stability shoes also feature a firm heel counter for ankle support. The additional ankle support in stability shoes also makes them great for people who don't overpronate but may have ankle instability, such as people with Achilles tendonitis.
Neutral
As the name implies, neutral cushioned shoes do not have medial support or features within the midsole. With neutral shoes, there is simply cushioning, and no wedges or stiff plastic support along the arch. This can prevent any sort of under or overcompensation when walking or running. Overall, the structure of the shoe is relatively symmetrical.
Regular pronators and supinators (when your foot fails to roll inwards and instead applies pressure to your outer foot) should consider using neutral shoes because any stability features would be moot.
Final Advice
It’s important to note that the amount of cushioning is not necessarily an indicator of the type of shoe, but rather it’s a combination of medial features, stiff plastic, and other factors. Cushioning can also be stiff, or soft, depending on the denseness and type of foam.
Ultimately, and as The Mayo Clinic notes, “there is no one best shoe or a particular foot type, and comfort and proper fit should be the main criteria you use when selecting new athletic shoes.”
Now that you're aware of the 3 types of footwear, you can asses your needs and make the right footwear choices!
March 26, 2026
You’re having some problems with your feet. Maybe it’s a painful ingrown toenail or heel pain or even a stubborn wart that won’t go away, and you made an appointment with a Registered Chiropodist at your local foot clinic. The appointment is approaching and you’re feeling a little anxious because of the unknown, unfamiliar territory you will be encountering. What will happen? What do I have to bring? Will it be uncomfortable? Here is a quick read on what to expect at your first appointment at a foot clinic to help you calm those nerves.
Before Your Appointment
Before your visit, we recommend checking your insurance coverage. Chiropody visits are covered under most insurance plans with extended health benefits, and knowing what your covered for ahead of time will ensure a smooth process. In addition to checking your visit coverage, it's a good idea to also check your coverage for orthopaedic devices in case any are recommended.
You'll also be sent an online intake form to fill out before your appointment. Completing the intake form before your appointment will make check-in faster on the day of your appointment. If you're unable to complete the intake form before your appointment, we recommend arriving 10 minutes early to leave enough time for filling out the form at the clinic. For your intake form, you will provide a list of your medications, note any allergies you may have, and document any relevant medical history. Providing as much detail as possible to your health care provider will help build a complete picture, so they can make an informed diagnosis and come up with the best treatment plan.
At Your Appointment
Once you arrive to your initial appointment, you will likely be greeted by the receptionist and checked in. You will then be escorted to a treatment room where a chiropodist will ask you to remove your shoes and socks and voice your concerns with your feet.
After this, the chiropodist will take a look at your feet and carry out the necessary assessments to determine a differential diagnoses. Depending on the reason for your visit, the chiropodist will check for the following:
Circulation or blood flow to your feet
Neurological status
Changes to or concerns with the skin and toenails (if your visit is for foot care)
Biomechanical abnormalities (i.e. limited or excessive range of motion in joints, areas of pain, overpronation, flat feet, etc) - if your visit is for foot pain.
After the assessment, the chiropodist will explain his or her findings and propose a treatment plan. Treatment will only commence with your consent. In general, treatment is usually painless. In fact, more often than not, if you enter the appointment with pain or discomfort, you will leave relieved of that pain.
Finally, although it may seem unusual to you to have someone look at or touch your feet, know that it is second nature to the Chiropodist.
Your chiropodist would have seen numerous amounts of feet, all of different shapes, colours, and sizes, and encountered a variety of foot concerns.
So don’t be embarrassed, and don’t be afraid to receive the care you need.
After Your Appointment
After your appointment, the receptionist will book your next visit and cash you out. You may also wish to purchase any recommended foot products or devices to help maintain your feet between visits. This can range from footwear, to foot cream, to toe devices. Whatever you need, our staff can help you find the right product for you that aligns with the chiropodist's recommendations.
After that, it's then important to follow through on the chiropodist's recommended treatment plan. Whether it's stretches, moisturizing daily, or wearing the right shoes, taking care of your feet between appointments is super important to keeping your feet healthy.
And that's it! We look forward to seeing you again soon!
February 19, 2026
Sometimes our shoes need that extra layer of comfort and resiliency to protect us from foot pain. For those already experiencing foot pain, you should take the time to invest in proper foot care right away. You may think Custom Orthotics are the only way to go, which can be true at times. That being said, Superfeet insoles are another option that can help with a wide range of Foot conditions. With this in mind, Feet First Clinic is proud to offer Superfeet insoles, which provide comfort and stability to anyone who needs them.
Superfeet offers a wide array of insoles that all provide relief and support. Not only suitable for foot pain, high-quality insoles have also been credited with helping conditions like back pain. They're also favourable for those with flat feet or a high arch. Some are more tailored for different needs and activities, some for different shoes. The Superfeet insole you choose will ultimately depend on your needs and the shoes you wear them with (which is why you should always try them with the shoes you want to wear them with before purchasing).
Superfeet Insoles: Classic Features
Superfeet insoles are made with high-quality materials and features that support foot health, including:
High-density foam: One of the best materials for insoles, it offers a firm foundation, comfort and sufficient shock absorption.
Heel cup: This can help stabilize the foot for those who need it. It also helps properly align the foot.
Odour control: Some Superfeet insoles feature an odour-control coating that helps prevent bacteria growth and keeps the insoles smelling fresh.
Contoured shape: All Superfeet insoles come with a shape that accommodates various foot types.
How to Choose Over-the-Counter Insoles
When shopping for over-the-counter insoles, it's important to consider the following:
Arch Height: High, medium, or low/flat
Primary Use: Running, walking, work boots, slim footwear, or all-day casual use
Cushion vs. Support: Do you want plush softness, firm structure, or a balance?
Shoe Fit: Roomy vs. snug-fitting shoes
Available Superfeet Options
We'll discuss the following Superfeet insoles with the hope that you can find the right one for you:
All-Purpose Support High Arch (formerly Green)
All-Purpose Support Medium Arch (formerly Blue)
All-Purpose Support Low Arch (formerly Black)
All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support (formerly Berry)
All-Purpose High Impact Support (formerly Orange)
All-Purpose Memory Foam Support (formerly Copper)
Carbon
Run Cushion High Arch
Work Cushion
Work Slim-Fit Cushion
Best Insoles for High Arches
All-Purpose Support High Arch (Green)
Choosing insoles with high arches can seem like a lost cause, but Superfeet Green is great for this foot type. In fact, Superfeet Green is Superfeet’s flagship product, and its most popular. One of the reasons why is its high arch support, which differentiates it from the Blue and Orange insoles. This high arch support helps alleviate foot, ankle, back, and knee pain by properly distributing pressure along the foot. Superfeet Green also provides the most support and stability among all Superfeet’s insoles. It's beneficial for a variety of other foot conditions too, such as plantar fasciitis and even flat feet (albeit with a break-in period).
If you have high arches, but need extra cushioning and flexibility, you may also want to consider the Run Cushion High Arch or Work Cushion:
Run Cushion High Arch
This insole has all the supportive features of the Green, but with extra cushioning and flexibility. It's a great option for people who love the support of Green, but not the firmness. It's also great for sports and high-impact activities.
Work Cushion
This insole is designed especially for safety shoes and safety boots, but they go great with all footwear. They're designed for people who are on their feet all day and feature extra cushioning and shock absorption in the weight bearing parts of the foot (under the ball of the foot and the heel). It also has extra support around the heel, which makes it great for people who overpronate and need extra stability in their shoes.
All Purpose Memory Foam Support (formerly Copper)
Cushioning is one of the most important features to look for in an insole if you have high arches. That's because less of your foot contacts the ground, which concentrates more shock and force onto a smaller area. This means your feet can't properly absorb shock when you move. Cushioning provides that shock absorption for you. While the arch profile on the Copper insole is lower than the others listed above, it has abundant memory foam cushioning to soften each step you take.
Thin Insoles - Dress/Slim Fitting Shoes
Black
The Superfeet Black insole is thinner, which makes it very adaptable. It fits snugly inside a wide range of footwear types, provides shock absorption and has an odour-control coating.
Carbon
The Superfeet Carbon insole is designed specifically for those interested in optimal performance enhancement. While still being lightweight, the Superfeet Carbon insole stands out with its "carbon fibre-reinforced stabilizer cap with a durable, ultralight foam layer." Superfeet notes that the Carbon insole is especially suitable for running shoes and cleats. The trademark Superfeet features, such as foam cushioning, the resilient shape and the heel cup, are also present.
It's super-thin profile also makes it perfect for dress shoes and shoes that don't have removable insoles.
Best Insoles for Flat Feet
All Purpose Support Medium Arch (formerly Blue)
Some of the best insoles for flat feet are Superfeet’s Blue inserts. The deep heel cups stabilizes the flat foot and prevents it from rolling inward, also known as overpronation. Individuals with this foot type often experience plantar fasciitis over time, and wearing Superfeet Blue can be preventative and, according to Mayo Clinic, reduce symptoms like foot pain.
Superfeet Blue also hasa medium arch shape. This allows you to get the arch support you need, without being too aggressive and putting too much pressure along the arch. It’s also important to note that despite their thin appearance, Superfeet Blues are firm and highly durable. The thinness lets you use them in various footwear, making them one of the most popular over-the-counter insoles and a great option if the insoles with higher arch support (i.e.: Green, Run Cushion High Arch) don't fit into your shoes.
All Purpose Women's High Impact Support (formerly Berry)
If you like the arch and support of blue, but want a little extra cushioning, Berry could be a great option. The Berry is designed to accommodate the female foot, which characteristically has a slimmer heel. The arch length is also catered to support women. If you're a busy woman who spends long hours on her feet, whether it be for work or physical activity, this may be the insole for you.
Superfeet Berry also comes with foam cushioning, allowing all of your footwear to feel exceptionally comfortable and preventing foot pain. The odour-control coating also fights bacteria from causing unpleasant foot odour. Lastly, like any good insole, the Superfeet Berry provides excellent shock absorption while running, with extra padding underneath the metatarsal (forefoot) area.
Insoles for Normal Arches / High-Impact Activities: Superfeet Orange
Superfeet Orange is a good choice for people with a normal to slightly pronounced arch. However, whether its brisk walking or playing sports, Superfeet Orange is great for physically active individuals. The heel cup perfectly cradles the foot during exercise, providing maximum control and optimal positioning of the soft tissue beneath the heel. Superfeet Orange also stands out with its extra high-impact foam on the forefoot, where the ball of the foot generally withstands the most pressure.
It’s important to note that many Superfeet varieties complement a normal arch. Furthermore, flatter and more pronounced arches may also be able to mix and match different insole types. These are simply some of our best sellers. To learn about the various types of Superfeet insoles, click here.
January 22, 2026
A bunion, medically known as hallux abducto valgus, is an angular bony protrusion that forms at the base of the joint that connects your big toe to your foot.
This joint, called the first metatarsophalangeal joint (or MTP joint for short), is a critical junction of bones, tendons, and ligaments that bear much of our weight when we’re on our feet. With bunions, the joint deviates its proper alignment, which causes the big toe to slowly and gradually turns towards the smaller toes.
This foot deformity occurs in about 10-30% of the population, affecting twice as many females as males. Bunions are caused or contributed to by wearing poor-fitting shoes, faulty foot mechanics, muscle imbalances, lax ligaments, inflammatory arthritic conditions, and genetics.
Bunions can be asymptomatic, although some people may experience pain, redness, and swelling at the joint, especially with tight footwear and extended periods of standing or walking. Symptoms may lessen with rest, biomechanical correction, and improved footwear choices.
Unfortunately, a bunion is a progressive deformity and is irreversible without surgical intervention. This means they will slowly get worse over time. However, addressing underlying biomechanical factors may help slow its progression and reduce symptoms.
Stages of Bunions
Bunions are categorized in stages to determine the severity of the deformity.
Without treatment, there is a greater risk a bunion will progress from one stage to the next.
Stage 1
Visually, a bunion at this stage is considered mild. There may be a small “bump” at the side of the 1st MTP joint and the big toe will be slightly turned towards the second toe, although not touching it.
Stage 2
The big toe further deviates from the MTP joint. At this stage, the first toe may be touching the second toe beside it.
Stage 3
At this stage, the base of the first toe develops a bone spur. This makes the bony protrusion more significant. The first toe also starts to rotate on its axis away from the mid-line of the body.
Stage 4
At stage 4, the first MTP joint has dislocated and the first toe will cross over or under toe. At this stage, the second toe will also present with a hammer toe deformity.
Managing Bunions
Although the only way to reverse a bunion is by surgery, it is only recommended if symptoms are not manageable by conservative measures and if function is severely compromised. Regardless of whether or not surgery is done, non-surgical treatment must be done, otherwise the bunion will reoccur.
Conservative treatments help to slow down the progression of a bunion as well as manage pain. It includes custom foot orthotics, splints, bunions guards, toe separators, and foot exercises.
Talk to your Chiropodist about the stage of your bunions and which conservative treatment options would be best for you!


